Your Personal Information is being or has been collected by Share The Dignity Limited to facilitate services requested by you and/or to keep you informed about Share The Dignity related activities.

We respect your privacy and embrace the principles contained in the Privacy Act.

Share The Dignity Limited may contact you in the future for the promotion of Share The Dignity related messages and programs, research, fundraising purposes and invitations to events. If you attend our events, you may be photographed or filmed and images &/or audio may be used in various mediums to promote Share The Dignity. Please tell event staff if you do not wish to be photographed or filmed. Personal details may be provided to third parties where required by law or for the purpose of facilitating services contracted by us, in so doing your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients. Further information is available in our Privacy Notice or on request. Communications from us may include mail, email, social media, SMS or telephone contact and may also include messages on behalf of event sponsors and other third parties. By providing your information to us you agree that you have provided your indefinite consent to this contact. You may withdraw consent at any time though in doing so we may not be able to provide you with services requested.

Share The Dignity Limited will not disclose your information to any third party for their own marketing purposes.

If you do not want to receive further communication from us (other than information that relates to this service) or if you have any questions about privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer via privacy@sharethedignity.com.au or via post PO Box 345 Sandgate QLD 4017.

Our APP privacy policy is set out in our Privacy Notice and details how you may complain about privacy issues and how we would deal with that complaint. It also explains how you can access, correct or update information we hold about you. A copy of our Privacy Notice is available on request.

Privacy Notice

This is the Privacy Notice of the Share The Dignity Limited ABN 45 6079 706 05 (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”)

This document is Share The Dignity Limited Australian Privacy Principle (APP) privacy policy; it explains how Share The Dignity approaches privacy and the management of your personal information. Please contact the Privacy Officer (details below) if you require any further information regarding our Privacy Notice.

The Australian Privacy Principles

The Australian Government introduced new legislation, effective 12 March 2014, which further protects the privacy of individuals. These principles replace the National Privacy Principles that came into force on 21 December 2001. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 36 39 92 or through their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Share The Dignity Limited respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this notice.

The personal information we collect, and the reasons why

Your personal and sensitive information, is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity, or to enable Share The Dignity to carry out its work and deliver services to the community.

Share The Dignity is very grateful to the many thousands of people around Australia who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important life-changing work. When you give us personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

We may use your personal information to send you information or to let you know about our programs, research funding, special events and fundraising programs. Each time we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to ’opt out’ of receiving similar communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communications by contacting the Privacy Officer.

Share The Dignity will not collect sensitive information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record unless you have consented to give this information and it is

relevant to the work of Share The Dignity. We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.

We will offer you the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym where it is practical to do so.

Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications, please contact the Privacy Officer as detailed below.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to Share The Dignity in a number of ways including but not limited to:

· Registering to use our app/s

· completing a form on our website

· by participating in fundraising and information events

· when you respond to our fundraising campaigns

· when you make a donation

We may also collect your personal information in other ways, for example through the purchase of commercial lists, and from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.

You may be photographed when you attend our events, however, wherever practical we would seek to obtain your consent prior to using the image obtained.

How we keep your personal information secure

Information you provide to us is stored securely in our databases and only accessed by staff authorised by Share The Dignity Limited. Share The Dignity uses a range of hardware and software security measures to protect our information and ensure that only authorised staff are granted access.

Disclosing your personal information

Share The Dignity Limited will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent, except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to contractors who provide services to Share The Dignity Limited (for example: database management, printing and mailing). In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

Share The Dignity Limited is very thankful to people who are willing to share their personal stories of domestic violence, poverty and homelessness with others through media stories and in our newsletters. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories in newsletters with your express written permission.

Share The Dignity may, from time to time, include selected messages from our event sponsors, collaborators or third parties in our communications, however, we will not provide your details to any third party for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Share The Dignity will not transfer your personal information overseas or into the “cloud” unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner which is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Share The Dignity will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection and event registration. Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result. Share The Dignity conducts a due diligence process before entering into an agreement with these service providers and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Visiting our website

Share The Dignity websites may use cookies to improve your experience on our sites, to display content more relevant to you within our sites, and to display items added while using online shopping or donation facilities. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from our websites, however, some functions may be unavailable. Our online donation processing company may also use cookies for identification and anti-fraud purposes.

Share The Dignity websites may use statistical information collection tools (such as Google Analytics) to track site visits, navigation and performance within our sites for the purpose of monitoring and improving the sites. If you are concerned about the use of these tools, you can configure your browser to send a “Do Not Track” request with your browsing traffic.

Share The Dignity websites may also use third party cookies e.g. Google Analytics Advertising Features including: Remarketing with Google Analytics, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. Further information regarding behavioural advertising, including ways to manage your online privacy, is available at http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/

Where you provide your email address to us, we will only use it for the purpose provided unless you have consented to us using it for additional purposes, and we will not pass it on to any other person or organisation unless we have disclosed this to you. We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Share The Dignity websites may contain links to other sites of interest. Share The Dignity does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Policies on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

Our Website Security

Forwarding credit card numbers or other sensitive information via email or facsimile is not safe. We suggest that you do not send information to us in either format.

Certain sections of Share The Dignity websites are secured using industry-standard SSL/TLS technology to encrypt data between your browser and the website. If you are entering any payment or credit card information on the internet, you should confirm that the page is secured (padlock symbol in your browser) before entering any information. We make every effort possible to make your donations and transactions within our site as secure and safe as possible for you.

By using this website, you acknowledge and agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that you use the internet at your own risk. You acknowledge that you do not hold Share The Dignity liable for any security breaches, viruses, Trojans or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur as a result of using this website.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software

designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, Share The Dignity will be guided by the best practice guidelines developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Association for Data-driven Marketing & Advertising in conjunction with industry and consumer representatives and administered by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Share The Dignity Limited may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Notice by posting the amended Privacy Notice to our website.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information Share The Dignity holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact the Privacy Officer.

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, or to complain about a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can write to the Privacy Officer at the address provided below. We will respond to your complaint or endeavour to give you access to the information requested within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we may ask you to meet with a Share The Dignity representative at an office nearest you and to bring with you specific identification before we give you access. If it is not practical for you to visit our office, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information out to you.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

If you are not satisfied with Share The Dignity’s response to your complaint, question or concern, you may wish to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information can be found on the Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Website accessibility

We are committed to providing an accessible experience for users of our website. If you encounter any difficulties with this website, please direct your enquiry to app@sharethedignity.com.au

Contact details

The Privacy Officer can be contacted by:

Writing to:

The Privacy Officer

Share The Dignity Limited

PO Box 345 Sandgate QLD 4017

Emailing: privacy@sharethedignity.com.au